flyer_obi380.jpg

Gekidan KAITAISHA (Tokyo)
Shinjin Shimizu/artistic director
Hiruko Hino/performer
Kenjiro Kumamato/performer
Miyuki Nakjima/performer
Reiko Aota/performer
Adam Broinowski/performer,interpreter
Kumiko Gotoh/performer
Mika Sato/interpreter
Takeshi Hata/company manager
Guest artists / lecturers:
Jacqueline Siapno (Dili, East Timor) - cultural activist
Tony Broer (Bandung, Indonesia) - performer
with interpreter Noriko Komuro
Andrew Sully (Melbourne) - documentary film-maker
Hidenaga Otori (Tokyo / Hamburg) - theatre critic
Participant artists:
Andee Scott (Austin, Texas) - performer, massagist
Tom Davies (Melbourne) - performer
Rebecca Woodford-Smith (Aberystwyth, Wales) - performer
Laurence Harvey (London) - performer
Mikyoung Jun Pearce (Bristol / South Korea) - installation artist
Rora Paek (New York / South Korea) - researcher
Hannah Chiswell (Weymouth, Dorset) - performer
Eve Luckring (Los Angeles) - video artist
Mady Schutzman (Valencia, California) - theatre director
Pablo Pakula (Spain) - performer
Jodie Allinson (Cardiff, Wales) - performer
Jo Shapland (St Dogmaels, West Wales) - researcher, performer
Michael Cousin (Cardiff, Wales) - performer
Matt Beere (Cardiff, Wales) - performer
Anushiye Yarnell (Newport / India) - dancer
Rabab Ghazoul (Cardiff, Iraq) - performer
Madhvi Dalal (Newport / India) - dancer
Elena Polzer (Berlin) - researcher, performer
schedule
Monday 5th January11am-1pm the first meeting/Kaitaisha workshop1pm-2pm Lunch break2pm-5pm Kaitaisha workshop
Tuesday 6th January10:30am-11am Warming up11am-11:30am physical lesson11:30am-1pm Kaitaisha workshop1pm-2pm Lunch break2pm-3:30pm Kaitaisha workshop3:30pm-4pm Tea break4pm-5:30pm Tony Broer Lecture (about Indonesia)
Wednesday 7th January10:30am-11am Warming up11am-11:30am physical lesson11:30am-1pm Kaitaisha workshop1pm-2pm Lunch break2pm-3:30pm Kaitaisha workshop3:30pm-4pm Tea break4pm-5:30pm Optional Lecture
Thursday 8th JanuaryDAY OFF
Friday 9th January10:30am-11am Warming up11am-11:30am physical lesson11:30am-1pm Kaitaisha workshop1pm-2pm Lunch break2pm-3:30pm Kaitaisha workshop3:30pm-4pm Tea break4pm-5:30pm Tony Broer dance workshop* “Dance Roads” (programme 1) performance at Chapter Theatre
Saturday 10th January1:00pm-1:30pm Warming up1:30pm-2:00pm physical lesson2:00pm-3:30pm Kaitaisha workshop3:30pm-4:00pm Tea break4:00pm-5:30pm Kaitaisha workshop5:30pm-6:00pm Tea break6:00pm-7:30pmTony Broer dance workshop*8pm "Dance Roads" (programme 2) performance at Chapter Theatre
Sunday 11th JanuaryDAY OFF
Monday 12th January1:00pm-1:30pm Warming up1:30pm-2pm physical lesson2pm-3:30pm Kaitaisha workshop3:30pm-4pm Tea break4pm-5:30pm Kaitaisha workshop5:30pm-6:30pm Dinner break6:30pm-8pm Jacqui Siapno Lecture#1
Tuesday 13th January1:00pm-1:30pm Warming up1:30pm-2pm physical lesson2pm-3:30pm Kaitaisha workshop3:30pm-4pm Tea break4pm-5:30pm Kaitaisha workshop5:30pm-6:30pm Dinner break6:30pm-8pm Jacqui Siapno Lecture#2*8pm-9:30pm Théâtre du Point Aveugle (France) Performance at Chapter Stiwdio
Wednesday 14th January1:00pm-1:30pm Warming up1:30pm-2pm physical lesson2pm-3:30pm Kaitaisha workshop3:30pm-4pm Tea break4pm-5:30pm Kaitaisha workshop5:30pm-6:30pm Dinner break*6:30pm-7:30pm Public talk with Francois-Michel Pesenti (director of Théâtre du Point Aveugle)**7.30pm-9.30pm 2nd Wednesday Group Meeting
Thursday 15th JanuaryDAY OFF
Friday 16th January1:00pm-1:30pm Warming up1:30pm-2pm physical lesson2pm-3:30pm Kaitaisha workshop3:30pm-4pm Tea break4pm-5:30pm Kaitaisha workshop5:30pm-6:30pm Dinner break6:30pm-8:30pm Andrew Sully Lecture#1 (with video screening)
Saturday 17th January1:00pm-1:30pm Warming up1:30pm-2pm physical lesson2pm-3:30pm Kaitaisha workshop3:30pm-4pm Tea break4pm-5:30pm Kaitaisha workshop5:30pm-6:30pm Dinner break6:30pm-8:30pm Andrew Sully Lecture#2 (with video screening)
Sunday 18th January1:00pm-1:30pm Warming up1:30pm-2pm physical lesson2pm-3:30pm Kaitaisha workshop3:30pm-4pm Tea break4pm-5:30pm Kaitaisha workshop5:30pm-6:30pm Dinner break6:30pm-8pm Hidenaga Otori Lecture (Globalisation and Performing Arts)
Monday 19th JanuaryDAY OFF
Tuesday 20th - Friday 23rd JanuaryRehearsal days
Saturday 24th January8pm Public Showing9:30pm Post Performance Talk
Sunday 25th January3pm: Last Meeting / close of “Dream Regime”